Competition Repertoire

For each category, participants will have a 12 minute time slot. With the exception of drum set and world percussion, each category consist of ONE required piece of repertoire and ONE piece of the participant’s choosing. The required piece of repertoire must be performed first and if the second piece exceeds the 12 minute maximum, the participant will be asked to stop (this does not have any impact on the judges scoring).
In order to be eligible for the grand prizes in each division, participants must compete in a minimum of 3 categories.

Division I (Ages 17-26 years old)

SNARE DRUM

Choose one from the following list:

  • Rhythmic Roots by Pablo Rieppi
  • Etude No. 1 OR Etude No. 2 from Nine French Plein Peau by Christian Siterre American Rudimental Solos by Joseph Tompkins
  • Etude No. 9 by Jacques Delecluse

Plus:

  • One selection of applicant's choosing
TIMPANI

Choose one from the following list:

  • March by Elliot Carter
  • Saeta by Elliot Carter

Plus:

  • One selection of applicant's choosing
MARIMBA

Choose one from the following list:

  • Reflections on the Nature of Water (Choose any TWO movements)
  • Etude in E Minor or Etude in E Major by Pius Cheung
  • Marimbology by Gunther Schuller
  • Fugue from 1st Violin Sonata in G Minor, BWV 1001 by J.S. Bach

Plus:

  • One selection of applicant's choosing
VIBRAPHONE

Choose one from the following list:

  • Mourning Dove Sonnet by Christopher Deane
  • Loops II by Philippe Hurel
  • Texas Hoedown by David Friedman

Plus:

  • One selection of applicant's choosing
DRUM SET

ALL of the following are required:

  • Perform two contrasting pieces (can be either a written out or a chart)
  • Demonstrate the following styles: Medium Swing, Fast Swing, Shuffle, Rock/Funk, World (Choose 2: Bossa Nova, Rhumba, Samba, or equivalent)
  • Sight read a chart provided by the panel
WORLD PERCUSSION

Any selection of applicant’s choosing, not to exceed 12 minutes in length - this can consist of a full composition, improvisation, and/or selection of styles and genres.

ENSEMBLE

All participating ensembles must indicated the length of the composition they are performing (8 minute maximum). All ensembles will be offered the same amount of time to setup, perform, and breakdown (15 minutes TOTAL).

Division II (Ages 16 years old and younger)

SNARE DRUM

Choose one from the following list:

  • My Friend Norman by John Pratt
  • Symphonic Dances for Snare Drum by James Campbell
  • Etude No. 1 by Jacques Delecluse

Plus:

  • One selection of applicant's choosing
TIMPANI

Choose one from the following list:

  • Etude No. 1 by Vic Firth
  • Etude No. 50 by Richard Hochrainer

Plus:

  • One selection of applicant's choosing
MARIMBA

Choose one from the following list:

  • Two Mexican Dances for Marimba by Gordon Stout (one movement only - either first or second is acceptable)
  • Two Movements for Marimba by Toshimitsu Tanaka (one movement only - either first or second is acceptable)

Plus:

  • One selection of applicant's choosing
VIBRAPHONE

Choose one from the following list:

  • Blues for Gilbert by Mark Glentworth
  • Mirror From Another by David Friedman

Plus:

  • One selection of applicant's choosing
DRUM SET

ALL of the following are required:

  • Perform two contrasting pieces (can be either a written out or a chart)
  • Demonstrate the following styles: Medium Swing, Fast Swing, Shuffle, Rock/Funk, World (Choose 2: Bossa Nova, Rhumba, Samba, or equivalent)
  • Sight read a chart provided by the panel
WORLD PERCUSSION

Any selection of applicant’s choosing, not to exceed 12 minutes in length - this can consist of a full composition, improvisation, and/or selection of styles and genres.

ENSEMBLE

All participating ensembles must indicated the length of the composition they are performing (8 minute maximum). All ensembles will be offered the same amount of time to setup, perform, and breakdown (15 minutes TOTAL).